The Most Popular Natural Oils For Your Skin Care

The Most Popular Natural Oils For Your Skin Care
cc: Pexels

Nature is like a treasure that presents the most valuable items we can use for our skin and our body. Herbal oils are one of the most important parts of that treasure. These oils can be used for a variety of different purposes. These oils mostly used by companies in cosmetic and beauty industry but these oils come with higher prices, so these companies use only small amount of oils with higher amounts of additives. Therefore, using pure oils would be a better choice if you can find these pure oils.

Grape Seed Oil

This oil is extracted through organic processes and these processes don’t involve any chemical substances. Grape seed oil contains antioxidants, phytonutrients and linoleic acid.

Grape seed oil can be easily absorbed by skin thus, it feels like less oily when you apply. Grape seed oil mostly used as anti-aging products due to its antioxidant content.

Comedogenic Rating: 0

Tea Seed (Camellia) Oil

This oil extracted from leaves and seeds of camellia, which is a Japanese flower. This oil is also absorbed easily by skin and provides super clear and fresh skin.

Tea seed oil contains antioxidants, Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9, which prevents forming of aging and wearing free radicals on your skin. Tea seed oil mostly used in facial care products as a moisturizer and nutritive.

Comedogenic Rating: 0

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu tree is adopted from Madagascar and Tamanu oil is extracted from these trees. Tamanu oil is denser and more concentrated from other oils so it is hard to absorb but has a higher moisturizing effect.

Tamanu oil has been using for soothing and treating small wounds in tropical islands by native population and it is suitable for moisturizing dry, mature and sensitive skin.

Comedogenic Rating: 3

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil quickly absorbed by the skin and it is widely used in cosmetic industry due to its soothing and smoothing effect. Hazelnut oil is suitable for all skin types and even small amounts can easily make dry skin better.

Comedogenic Rating: 3

Apricot Seed (Kernel) Oil

This vitamin A rich oil also contains oleic acid and it can easily be absorbed by the skin. This nutritive and smoothening oil can be applied all skin types

Comedogenic Rating: 3

Avocado Oil

This oil is extracted from the flesh of avocados and due to its squalene, unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E content; it is widely used in anti-aging and moisturizing products in the cosmetic industry.

With its moisturizing, nutritive and smoothening effects, it is a must for mature, dry and sensitive skin care products. When applied, it gives waxy and greasy sensation to your skin.

Comedogenic Rating: 1

Sunflower Oil

While most people suppose it can only be used for cooking, it is also widely used in cosmetic and beauty industry to make skin care products. Sunflower oil has soothing, moisturizing and smoothing effects due to its rich content of minerals and Vitamin A, B, D and E.

It has moderate absorption rate and when applied, it gives slightly greasy sensation to your skin. Sunflower oil is mostly used in beauty products for mature, aging, dry and sensitive skin types.

Comedogenic Rating: 0

Jojoba Oil

It is considered as one of the most valuable oils. Jojoba oil is dense but it has also fast absorption rate. Its formula is very similar to sebum, which is produced by the skin itself; an oil-like substance that prevents skin for being dry and makes hair shiny.

It is known as liquid gold in cosmetic industry and very expensive due to higher demand but lower production rates. Therefore, it is well-advised to check twice while buying a Jojoba oil; even fake olive oil is common in most countries and Jojoba oil is more expensive than olive oil.

It doesn’t give sticky or greasy sensation when it’s applied to the skin. Since Jojoba oil’s structure is very similar to sebum, it gives smooth and soft results. With its fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamin E content, it makes skin bright and lively.

Comedogenic Rating: 0

Olive Oil

This oil is mostly found in Mediterranean and it has been using as hair and skin care product ever since Roman Empire. It is used as nutritive and softener in skin care products due to its moisturizing and antioxidant properties.

Comedogenic Rating: 3

What Is Comedogenic Rating?

Since most herbal oils used in cosmetic products, companies realized that some oils cause acne more than others while some oils don’t cause acne at all. This is caused by particles in oils; some oils contain more particles and these particles clog pores on your skin while some oils don’t contain just a small amount of particles (or maybe non) and don’t clog any pores; therefore, don’t cause any acne or pimples. Consequently, companies decided to divide oils into 5 groups whether they cause acne or not. These 5 groups are:

0 – Will not cause acne.

1 – Low

2 – Moderately Low

3 – Moderate

4 – Fairly High

5 – High

Things To Consider While Buying Herbal Oils

While some oils and products are made of pure oil, others may contain different oils or compounds between 70%-100%. Some oils can’t be used directly for skin no matter how natural it is, that’s why some oils or products contains additives.

These oils may cause different effects to same skin types. Both you and your friend may have sensitive skin but some sensitive skins may be more sensitive and skin may show different symptoms when oil applied, so what to do? Just don’t apply to your whole skin when you are trying a new oil. First, apply small amounts on some regions. If you don’t see any bizarre symptoms, continue using that oil.

Natural oils shouldn’t be diluted with unnatural oils like mineral oils. When buying a product, read the ingredients carefully.

If you decide to use pure oil, don’t try to find inexpensive products because these oils are extracted with various processes and small amount of oil is extracted from large amounts of main product, so don’t expect them to be cheap, they won’t.

What Do You Think?
Close Menu