Natural, good for everything or almost everything and economical: we fall for these products as old as the world to have absolutely in his bathroom.
1. Shea Butter
Once harvested, the fruits of the shea tree, which grows exclusively in certain regions of West Africa, notably in Burkina Faso, are stripped of their pulp. Their kernels are then crushed and pressed to extract a paste that will give birth to this precious butter. In cosmetics, it is known for its richness in vitamins A and E, as well as phytosterols. It nourishes the hair, restores its elasticity and promotes its regeneration. It softens and repairs lips, hands and heels.
What Is It Primarily Used For? It is particularly recommended for curly and frizzy hair, but also for dry and very dry skin.
How To Use It? To massage the body, melt the shea butter by heating it in the palm of your hands, or with a tea light candle. For the hair, apply it on your lengths and ends and let it rest under a warm towel so that it penetrates better.
Here’s the top-rated shea butter on Amazon.
2. Aloe Vera
The part used is the gel, from the aloe vera leaf, a plant found in Africa, Mexico, but also in the Canary Islands. By cutting the aloe vera leaves, we discover the precious liquid they contain. Rich in vitamins, minerals, sugars, lectin and saponins, it has a multitude of virtues: soothing, healing, hydrating, anti-inflammatory. It can be used on the face, the body or the hair.
What Is It Primarily Used For? It is the ally of all the hair and all the skins. Non-oily, non-sticky, it can be applied to the scalp and lengths in need of hydration. It can also be used on the face and body when they are dehydrated or overheated.
How To Use It? Massage the gel directly onto the skin, or apply it as a poultice in case of sunburn for example. If you want to apply it to your hair, you can mix it with a few drops of vegetable oil and spray it on the lengths. To boost its fresh effect, keep it in the fridge.
Here’s one of the best aloe vera gel on Amazon.
3. Coconut Oil
It comes from the nut of the same name, whose flesh is grinded, dried and cold pressed to extract a paste, then an oil. This one solidifies when the temperature goes down below 25 °C. Coconut oil is rich in saturated fatty acids. Its lauric acid content gives it a perfect affinity with the skin and hair. It moisturizes them and gives them suppleness, while enveloping them with its divine perfume. It also has purifying virtues. It can thus be used in mouthwash.
What Is It Primarily Used For? It is the anti-dryness ally of all the hair. On the other hand, it is better to avoid it if you have dyed hair, because the saponin it contains alters the chemical coloring.
How To Use It? Apply it as a treatment to the lengths and ends of the hair and leave it on overnight. When you wake up, rinse and shampoo. You can also add a few drops in your hair mask. On the face, it is applied like a serum or a cream. It can also be used in massage on the lips or cuticles.
Here’s top rated coconut oil on Amazon.
This substance of mineral origin is extracted from quarries. Dried in the sun, purified and reduced to powder, it contains a host of mineral salts, iron, aluminum, calcium, selenium, potassium. There are different types of clay: white, with a neutral pH, very soft; green, absorbing and purifying; and pink, repairing and mattifying.
What Is It Primarily Used For? It is magical for absorbing impurities, sebum, chemical components of hair products or dyes.
How To Use It? In a wooden or plastic container, mix it with water or, better still, floral water, and blend until a paste is obtained. Use a wooden or plastic spatula. Apply the preparation as a poultice to the scalp or skin. When it begins to dry, rinse. If you have a pimple, you can cover it with green clay.
Click here for Amazon’s best-selling Indian Healing Clay.
5. Rose Water
It is obtained by distilling rose petals with steam. The oily phase gives birth to the essential oil; the aqueous phase to the floral water. Highly concentrated in active ingredients, the latter has an antioxidant action and soothing properties. It also has the power to tighten pores.
What Is It Primarily Used For? It is suitable for everyone, or almost everyone, except for people with allergies. If you can’t stand essential oils, floral water can be a good alternative.
How To Use It? Spray it all over the face, after make-up removal, to complete the cleansing, or to calm the feelings of discomfort. Spray it on your face after showering to neutralize the effects of limescale. Or spray it on your hair to delicately perfume it.
Here’s one of the best rose water on Amazon.